Fondation d'Auteuil

Organization's name: Fondation d'Auteuil
Former Name(s): Fondation des Orphelins Apprentis d'Auteuil
Headquarters address  
Address: 40, rue Jean de La Fontaine
75781 Paris Cedex 16

France
Phone: +33 1 44 14 75 75
Fax: +33 1 44 14 74 01
Email: mario.fetz@apprentis-auteuil.org
Web site: www.apprentis-auteuil.org
Organization type: Foundation
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Habitat
  • Labour
  • Social Development
  • Violence
  • Women
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Education and training of women
  • Violence against women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy

Population:
  • International migration

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Youth
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Congo
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Haiti
  • Benin
  • Russian Federation
  • Senegal
  • State of Palestine
  • Lebanon
  • United States of America
  • France
  • Morocco
  • Philippines
  • Madagascar
  • Switzerland
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1866
Year of registration (YYYY): 1929
Organizational structure: Fondation catholique, oeuvre d'église fondée en 1866 par l'abbé Roussel et reconnue d'utilité publique depuis 1929.
Number and type of members: La Fondation est administrée par un conseil de douze membres désignés par celui-ci dont : 2 parmi les membres de l'Institut de France - 4 sur proposition de l'archevêque de Paris - 6 cooptés librement.
Affiliation with NGO networks: CCIG (en cours) + nombreux partenariats européens dans le cadre de programmes d'échanges
Funding structure:
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Other sources
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Grants from Governments
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: Mécénat d'entreprises - Legs

Additional Information

No additional information available.