Instituto da Criança

Organization's name: Instituto da Criança
Organization's acronym: IC
Former Name(s): Instituto de Amparo ao Carente e ao Excepcional Flor de Liz e Santa Catarina
Headquarters address  
Address: Rua Faro, 80, anexo 2º andar, Jardim Botânico
Rio de Janeiro, RJ, CEP 22461-020

Brazil
Phone: +55 (21) 2239-9555
Fax: +55 (21) 2239-9555
Email: bdias@institutodacrianca.org.br
Web site: www.institutodacrianca.org.br
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English
  • Portuguese

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Information
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Education
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • Brazil
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1994
Year of registration (YYYY): 1998
Organizational structure: Board of Directors, Consulting Board, Fiscal Board, Audit, Chairmanship, Executive Board, Consulting, Social Projects, Communication, Institutional Relations, Corporative
Number and type of members: 40 members (2022) Types of members: Chairman, Director, Managers, Coordinator, Supervisor, Analysts, Assistents and Interns.
Affiliation with NGO networks: thedotgood
Funding structure:
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Fundraising campaigns

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization

Social Development

Publications: Social Report, 2021, yearly - A copy of the report can be see at the following link: https://en.calameo.com/read/00499316133fb2b71a9d7
Purpose of the organization: Inspire solidarity to transform lives. The Instituto da Criança -IC- is a solution to promote human development. Therefore, by means of private social investment and project management, the organization inspires the pratice of solidarity.
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level: The Instituto da Criança listed 81th on the 2022 ranking of the Top 200 SGOs and 4th of the Top 25 Brazil SGOs, both developed and published by THEDOTGOOD from Switzerland. The annual social report published by Instituto da Criança also shows all the project initiatives: https://en.calameo.com/read/00499316133fb2b71a9d7

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter: Yes