Asia Pacific Basin for Energy Strategies Association, Inc.

Organization's name: Asia Pacific Basin for Energy Strategies Association, Inc.
Organization's acronym: APBest
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 39 San Miguel Ave., 17th Floor,
Ortigas CBD, Pasig City 1605
Metro Manila, Philippines
Philippines
Phone: +632 635 26 92
Fax: +632 635 26 93
Email: info@asiapacificbasin.org
Web site: www.asiapacificbasin.org
Organization type: Association
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Energy
  • Environment

Social Development:
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation

Sustainable Development:
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Energy
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Integrated decision-making
  • Partnerships
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Asia
Country of activity:
  • Philippines
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2008
Year of registration (YYYY): 2008
Organizational structure: APBest is consist of eleven (11) Trustees who consist the Board of Trustees and they are to serve as such until their successors have been elected and qualified. From these the following positions are elected and qualified in accordance with the Constitutions and By-Laws of the Association: Chairman, Corporate Secretary, President, Executive Vice-President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer, Spokesman and General Counsel. The Association counts as its members persons known for their expertise and contribution in the energy,legal, economics, social and community development, and labor fields.
Number and type of members: The Association has twenty (20) Founding members, where eleven (11) of which consist the Board of Trustees. The remaining nine (8), with the exception of one already deceased, are regular members who contribute their expertise in the different relevant fields of interests.
Affiliation with NGO networks: Not applicable
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Other sources
Funding structure other: The initial fund of the Association is derived from the one-time contribution from the Founding members. In addition, the Association operational expenses are derived mainly from the contributions of its individual members and Trustees. Other financial so

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Business and industry
Affiliation with other organizations: Not applicable
Publications: "Negotiating oil prices amidst oil's crippling effects: An ASEAN Energy," 2008. APBest’s first advocacy paper, was presented in the ASEAN Energy Business Forum 2008 held in conjunction with the 28th ASEAN Ministers of Energy Meeting on August 6, 2008 in Bangkok, Thailand. It was acclaimed as "thought-provoking and action-pushing."
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
Not applicable

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations: Not applicable
Publications: Notapplicable
Purpose of the organization: APBest seeks to attain energy security in the Pacific basin through agreements on global pricing and supply-and-demand models that are reasonably profitable and socio-economically responsive. To this end, the Association seeks to organize, encourage and promote advocacies and initiatives to bring to the urgent attention of the United Nations (UN) the unabated global increases in oil prices.
Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities: Not applicable
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level: Not applicable
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality: Bayani S. Aguirre, Filipino (Deceased) Lauro Baja, Jr., Filipino Ronald Dylan P. Concepcion, Filipino Jaime M. Cortes, Filipino Benjamin E. Diokno, Filipino Rogelio D. Garcia, Filipino Roberto Rafael V. Lucila, Filipino Angelo A. Jimenez, Filipino Nelson A. Navarro, Filipino Jorge V. Sarmiento, Filipino Antonio A. Ver, Filipino
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members: The Association has seventeen Founding members, where eleven (11) of which consist the Board of Trustees. The remaining eight (8) are regular members who contribute their expertise in the different relevant fields of interests.