A3 Foundation nig

Organization's name: A3 Foundation nig
Organization's acronym: Enpowerment.
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: No.45 Ajose Adeogun street
utako ,Jabi District
Abuja ,Fct .
Nigeria
Phone: +2348033156271
Fax: ZAP
Email: shasusha2@yahoo.co.uk
Web site: www.thea3foundation.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

RICHARD LAZARUS
Aisha Audu Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Sustainable Development (primary)
SAFIYA IDRIS

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Development
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Extreme poverty
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Habitat
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • Peace and Security
  • Private Sector
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Trade and Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • International Trade as an engine for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Gender equality
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Integrated decision-making
  • Mining
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Trade and environment
  • Waste Management

  • Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

  • NEPAD:
  • Agriculture and Food Security
  • Climate Change and Natural Resource Management
  • Crosscutting issues (Gender and Capacity Development)
  • Economic and Corporate Governance
  • Human Development
  • Regional Integration and Infrastructure
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • Nigeria
    • Ghana
    • United States of America
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1990
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2000
    Organizational structure: CEO/Founder And full operational staff
    Number and type of members: 6 member Board with a chairman
    Affiliation with NGO networks: leadership initiatives,kogi Emergency managment,Grimard hospitals etc
    Funding structure:
    • Other sources

    Funding structure other: personal funds raised by Founder so far.


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Business and industry
    • Children and youth
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    • Farmers
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    Affiliation with other organizations:

    Main Objective

    NEPAD/Office of the special adviser on Africa
    Username: shasusha2@yahoo.co.uk