Barrackpore Elderly Care Society

Organization's name: Barrackpore Elderly Care Society
Organization's acronym: BECS.
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 4/A, Barasat Road , Lane-03 , Wirelesspara , Barrackpore, Kol-700122.
ZAP
ZAP
India
Phone: +919903435680
Fax: ZAP
Email: krdas58@yahoo.co.in
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Open-ended Working Group on Ageing
Languages:
  • Chinese

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Aging
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • India
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2010
Year of registration (YYYY): 2012
Organizational structure: 1) President 2) Two Vice Presidents 3) General Secretary 4) Assistant Secretary 5)Treasurer 6) Seven committee members .
Number and type of members: 73(seventy three
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Social Development

Publications: Elderly Health care-an endeavour, a book containing articles pertaining to elderly health &issues written in Bengali & English , targeting general people as reader , with a view to make people aware of elderly issues . The Book has been written by Dr. Kaushik Ranjan Das , President of BECS.
Purpose of the organization: Without organised effort a problem cannot be solved. Looking at this "Barrackpore Elderly Care Society" has been made . The organisation will look after elderly health & Issues & will help related organisations in the area of aging.
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality: 1) President 2) Two Vice Presidents 3)General Secretary 4) Assistant Secretary 5) Treasurer 6) Seven committee members.
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members: Two categories 1) life &2)general. Presently there is 50(fifty)general members.