"ECO-FAWN" (Environment Conservation Organization - Foundation for Afforestation Wild Animals and Nature)

Organization's name: "ECO-FAWN" (Environment Conservation Organization - Foundation for Afforestation Wild Animals and Nature)
Organization's acronym: ECO FAWN
Former Name(s): ECO-Foundation for Afforestation Wild animals and Nature.
Headquarters address  
Address: 1-90/A
Bahadurpur Village, Khasimpur P.O.,
Basheerabad Mandal, Vikarabad District, Telangana 501 143
India
Phone: +91-09951462446
Email: ecofawn.org@gmail.com
Web site: www.ecofawn.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Hindi
  • Telugu
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Development
  • Disarmament
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Food
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Information
  • Labour
  • Migration
  • Peace and Security
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Service provision
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

Population:
  • Population growth

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Environmental Accounts
  • Household Statistics
  • Labour and Compensation
  • Poverty statistics

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Atmosphere
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Demographics
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Education
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Human settlements
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Integrated decision-making
  • Land management
  • Mountains
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable Tourism
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • India
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2009
Year of registration (YYYY): 2009
Number and type of members: 15 Members- Executive Board of Members and 60 Members- Active Volunteers. Decisions are made according to the Charter of the Society.
Funding structure other: Donations, contributions, funding from government/domestic source, corporate social responsibility

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers

Forests

Major group affiliation: Farmers and Small Forest Landowners