Conflict Armament Research Ltd.

Organization's name: Conflict Armament Research Ltd.
Organization's acronym: CAR
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Suite 5 21 Bloomsbury Square
WC1A 2NS
London
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: +442033556575
Fax: ZAP
Email: admin@conflictarm.com
Web site: www.conflictarm.com
Organization type: Private sector
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Disarmament
  • International Security
  • Peace and Security
  • Violence

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Men and boys
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Women and armed conflict

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Technical cooperation

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Asia
  • Africa
Country of activity:
  • Congo
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Bahrain
  • India
  • Ukraine
  • Israel
  • Yemen
  • Kenya
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Cameroon
  • Chad
  • Somalia
  • Ethiopia
  • Central African Republic
  • Afghanistan
  • Iraq
  • Mali
  • Nepal
  • Sudan
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Lebanon
  • Burkina Faso
  • Libya
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Niger
  • Bangladesh
  • Nigeria
  • South Sudan
  • United Arab Emirates
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2011
Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
Organizational structure: CAR employs 29 permanent staff, and is made up of four Directors and nine managers. Twenty staff are field deployable, with nine support staff. CAR is headquartered in London, UK, with satellite office in Brussels and Washington DC. CAR have remote-based staff throughout Asia, Europe, Africa, and North America.
Number and type of members: 29 permanent staff, including four Directors and nine managers.
Affiliation with NGO networks: None
Funding structure:
  • Product sales and business services
  • Grants from Governments
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

No additional information available.