American Middle East Christians Congress

Organization's name: American Middle East Christians Congress
Organization's acronym: AMECC
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 24601 Coolidge Highway
Oak Park, MI 48237
ZAP
United States of America
Phone: (248) 546-9100
Fax: (248) 546-4848
Email: Rfdass@aol.com
Web site: www.amecc.us

Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages::
  • English

Remarks: JJD on 30/11/2021: The status of the NGO was suspended for 1 year, starting on 2 November 2021, due to non-submission of its quadrennial report for the 2016-2019 reporting period, as per ECOSOC Decision [2022/306].

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Ramsay Dass Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Culture
  • Education
  • Family
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • International Law
  • Justice
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Population
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Safety
  • Torture

  • Population:
  • International migration
  • Population growth
  • Population structure

  • Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Social policy
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • Syrian Arab Republic
    • Lebanon
    • Turkey
    • Kuwait
    • Bahrain
    • Saudi Arabia
    • Tunisia
    • Pakistan
    • Jordan
    • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
    • United Arab Emirates
    • Israel
    • Iraq
    • Qatar
    • Egypt
    • Morocco
    • State of Palestine
    • United States of America
    • Yemen
    • Sudan
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2001
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
    Organizational structure: President, Board of Directors, Committees (AMECC Committees are Government, Civic and Public Affairs, Medical and Humanitarian, Heritage, Education, Cultural, Commerce and Public Relations. AMECC will coordinate and affiliate with other American-based organizations to achieve its goals.)
    Number and type of members: Direct members, associate members, honorary members
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Interfaith networks and social, educational networks, and human rights networks
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Other sources

    • Fundraising campaigns

    • Funds from Religious Institutions

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: Rfdass@aol.com