Adaamasunle Foundation

Organization's name: Adaamasunle Foundation
Organization's acronym: AF
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 2, Sunday Adisa Street, Off Abeokuta Express way Iyana Ipaja, Alimosho, Lagos
ZAP
Lagos
Nigeria
Phone: 2348028306700
Fax: ZAP
Email: adaamasunle@gmail.com
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Yoruba

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Olatunde Fawibe Conference Focal Point
Gbeminiyi Sola Adeniji Conference Focal Point
SAHEED BABATUNDE OLALEYE Conference Focal Point
Muritala Olaleye Conference Focal Point
Sharafa Olaleye Sustainable Development (secondary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Financing for Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Sustainable Development (primary)
Adeola Olaleye Conference Focal Point

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Crime Prevention
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Environment
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Media
  • Safety
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Education and training of women
  • Men and boys
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty

Population:
  • Population growth

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Knowledge Systems and E-government

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Development indicators

Sustainable Development:
  • Integrated decision-making

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

NEPAD:
  • Agriculture and Food Security
  • Human Development
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Nigeria
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2010
Year of registration (YYYY): 2012
Organizational structure: Managing Director/Group Project Manager Executive Directors General Managers Project Managers Other Staffs for difference roles and department
Number and type of members: Full time employment 5, Part time engagement 33, various volunteers
Affiliation with NGO networks: NA
Funding structure:
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
  • Grants from Governments
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Children and youth
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships:
If yes, explain in detail:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
Funding received from Division for Sustainable Development:

Forests

Major group affiliation:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Affiliation with UN bodies:
Publications:
Statements or documents submitted
to the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF):
UNFF newsletter

UN Public Administration Network (UNPAN)

Involvement in Public Administration:
Publications:

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter:

Main Objective

Sustainable Development
Username: adeolaleye@gmail.com