Notre Dame of Maryland University

Organization's name: Notre Dame of Maryland University
Organization's acronym: NDMU
Former Name(s): College of Notre Dame of Maryland
Headquarters address  
Address: 4701 North Charles Street
Baltimore, Maryland

United States of America
Phone: 410- 435-0100
Fax: 410-532-5791
Email: OPNDM@ndm.edu
Web site: http://ndm.edu
Organization type: Academics
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Research
  • Violence against women
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Education

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

NEPAD:
  • Crosscutting issues (Gender and Capacity Development)
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • United States of America
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1896
Year of registration (YYYY): 1957
Organizational structure: University structure, with faculty governance and a Board of Trustees
Number and type of members: 2764 students, 729 faculty and staff
Affiliation with NGO networks: member of Council of Independent Colleges
Funding structure:
  • Other sources
  • Grants from Governments
  • Fundraising campaigns
Funding structure other: tuition and fees, room and board

Additional Information

No additional information available.