ABAAD Resource Center for Gender Equality

Organization's name: ABAAD Resource Center for Gender Equality
Organization's acronym: ABAAD
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Furn Al-Chebbak, Boustani Street, Najjar Building
P.O.Box 50-048, Beirut
ZAP
Lebanon
Phone: 009611283820
Fax: 009611283821
Email: ghida.anani@abaadmena.org
Web site: www.abaadmena.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Danielle Hoyek
Anthony Keedi Advancement of Women
Anthony Keedi Advancement of Women
Soumicha RIYAHA
Amneh Helweh
Mina Fouzri
Joumana Merhi
Mohamad Mansour Designation
Narod Haroutunian Designation , Advancement of Women
Ghida Anani Head of Organization
Ghida Anani Designation , Conference Focal Point , Head of Organization
Mohamad Mansour Designation , Advancement of Women
Narod Haroutunian Designation , Advancement of Women
HALIFI FADILA
Hajer Habchi

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Men and boys
  • Research
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women in power and decision-making
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Lebanon
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2011
Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
Organizational structure: Advisory board Director 3 Program Officers Finance & Admin Manager Media & Information Coordinator Gender Equailty P. Manager Al Dar P. Manager 3 Directors 3 Senior Social Workers 3 Social Workers 6 Educators 3 psychotherapits on-call : 2 lawyers 2 Forensic doctors Engaging men P. Manager Men Center 3 Psychotherapists Emergency Response P. Manager
Funding structure:
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Advancement of Women

Affiliation with other organizations:

Main Objective

Advancement of Women
Username: ghida.anani@abaadmena.org