China Academy of Culture Limited

Organization's name: China Academy of Culture Limited
Organization's acronym: ZAP
Former Name(s): China Institute of Culture
Headquarters address  
Address: Room 3408, Convention Plaza Office Tower,
1 Harbour Road, Wan Chai,
Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of China
China
Phone: (852)25592265
Fax: (852)25592599
Email: wenhuayuan@cefc.co
Web site: http://www.cefc-culture.co
Organization type: Institution
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Culture
  • Media
  • Social Development

Social Development:
  • Social policy
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Asia
Country of activity:
  • China
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2012
Year of registration (YYYY): 2012
Organizational structure: China Academy of Culture is a non-profit organization, implementing the responsibility system within Board of Directors, under the leadership of President XU Jialu, famous linguist and Vice Chairman of the Ninth and Tenth National People’s Congress Standing Committee.
Number and type of members: With branches in Hong Kong, Beijing, Shanghai and other places, China Academy of Culture establishes China Publishing House, China News Agency and China Think Tank Alliance Committee, publishing a series of high-class cultural periodicals and books such as New Perspectives on Chinese Culture.
Affiliation with NGO networks: “8+1” Culture Alliance Cooperation and Development Agreement
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization
Affiliation with other organizations: “8+1” Culture Alliance Cooperation and Development Agreement
Publications: Quarterly Publication since 2011
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
http://www.cefc-culture.co/en

Informal regional network of NGOs