"Association des Femmes pour la Paix et Encadrement des Familles" (AFPEFAM)

Organization's name: "Association des Femmes pour la Paix et Encadrement des Familles" (AFPEFAM)
Organization's acronym: AFPEFAM
Former Name(s): Smith
Headquarters address  
Address: BP: 11197 Yaound? - Rue du march? Mendong
Face 2?me entr?e "Visite technique"
REGION DU CENTRE - MFOUNDI
Afghanistan
Phone: +237 699 900 895 / +237 670 486 923
Fax: 3
Email: afpefam.info@yahoo.fr
Web site: http://www.example.com

Organization type: Association
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Test Test Designation
test2 test2 Advancement of Women
Rosine NDIETCHOU épse KINGUE MBAPPE Public Administration
Awawou MATESSAH epse NGOUYAMSA Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Forests , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Food
  • Humanitarian Affairs

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Poverty
  • Sanitation

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

NEPAD:
  • Agriculture and Food Security
  • Human Development
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Cameroon
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2012
Year of registration (YYYY): 2013
Organizational structure: L'AFPEFAM est constitué de 3 organes a savoir: 1. Assemblée Générale 2. Conseil d'Administration 3. Commissariat aux comptes Chaque organe est constitué d'autres services en annexes à savoir:la presse, bureau d’étude, équipe des experts, protocole, comité de sage, passation des marchés
Number and type of members: Nous avons 4 catégories de types des membres: 1. membres fondateurs 2. membres actifs 3. membres associés 4. membres d'honneur. Il peut exister les sympathisants ou les volontaires. L'AFPEFAM est composée de 7 membres du conseil d'administration et 55 membres effectifs, personnes physique 35 et personnes morale 20.
Affiliation with NGO networks: oui, SADF ONG, WAA Cameroon, RFPSD, Green Horizon, Un Monde Avenir, Codelvina
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Grants from Governments
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

Additional Information

Advancement of Women

Affiliation with other organizations:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: afpefam.info@yahoo.fr