ACEH Les compagnons solidaires Action terre d'Afrique (ACEH Association de Coopération et d'Entraide Humanitaire)

Organization's name: ACEH Les compagnons solidaires Action terre d'Afrique (ACEH Association de Coopération et d'Entraide Humanitaire)
Organization's acronym: ACEH-Lescompagnons S
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 1 Square Paul Gauguin
95380
Louvres
France
Phone: Plateforme relais : +237699749425
Fax: ZAP
Email: aceh.info.communication@gmail.com
Web site: http://aceh-lescompagnonssolidaires.e-monsite.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Culture
  • Decolonization
  • Development
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Industrial Development
  • Intellectual Property
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • New Global Institutions
  • Peace and Security
  • Population
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Sports for Peace and Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Technical Cooperation
  • Trade and Development
  • United Nations Reform
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

Population:
  • International migration
  • Population growth
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Climate change
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Education
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Trade and environment
  • Waste Management

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Dominican Republic
  • Belgium
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • United States of America
  • Cameroon
  • France
  • Luxembourg
  • Germany
  • Switzerland
  • Canada
  • Gabon
  • Equatorial Guinea
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2015
Year of registration (YYYY): 2016
Organizational structure: L'association est reconnue une ONG. Elle est constituée d'une Assemblée générale et d'un conseil d'administration. L'Assemblée générale se réunit une fois l'an et donne des grandes lignes de fonctionnement. Le Conseil d'administration gère l'association dans le fonctionnement de ses activités. l'action du conseil est gratuite.
Number and type of members: L'association est constituée de 23 membres dont 8 actifs, 6 volontaires,3 bénévoles et 6 salariés
Affiliation with NGO networks: Oui
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Other sources
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Grants from Governments
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: formation, service organisation des spectacles d'animation et revenus dur des fonds placés

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Children and youth
  • Local authorities
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter: Yes

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • UNDP
  • WHO
  • UNICEF
  • FAO
  • ILO
  • UNFPA
  • CONGO