Specialisterne Foundation

Organization's name: Specialisterne Foundation
Organization's acronym: SPF
Former Name(s): Specialist People Foundation
Headquarters address  
Address: Lautruphoej 1
2750 Ballerup

Denmark
Phone: +4546932400
Email: thso@specialistpeople.com
Web site: www.specialistpeople.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Disabled Persons
  • Education
  • Human Rights
  • Labour
  • Social Development

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Demographics
  • Education
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Denmark
  • Germany
  • Ireland
  • Czechia
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Austria
  • India
  • Spain
  • Canada
  • United States of America
  • Brazil
  • Australia
  • Iceland
  • Switzerland
  • Norway
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2008
Year of registration (YYYY): 2008
Organizational structure: Specialist People Foundation is a not for profit organization based in Denmark which owns the Specialisterne concept and trademark. Specialisterne, “the specialists”, is an innovative social enterprise providing assessment, training, education and employment for autistic persons.
Number and type of members: Not member based.
Affiliation with NGO networks: Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurs, Ashoka, WHO, UN (WHO, World Autism Awareness Day)
Funding structure:
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations: Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship, Ashoka, UN (WHO, UN World Autism Awareness Day), The Arc (US based organization helping people with intellectual and developmental disabilities), US Business Leadership Network, La Trobe University Autism Research Centre.
Publications: www.specialistpeople.com Articles about Specialist People Foundation in MIT Sloan Management Review, Harvard Business School (Case study), Harvard Business Review, NYT Magazine and local media in areas of operation.
Purpose of the organization: The Specialist People Foundation works to enable one million jobs for autistic persons through social entrepreneurship, innovation, research, knowledge share, collaboration, corporate sector engagement and a global change in mind-set. We work with stakeholders around the world to bring about the vision of a world where people are given equal opportunities in the labor market.
Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities: Specialist People Foundation worked with the UN (DPI) to arrange the UN World Autism Awareness Day Event with the theme "The Autism Advantage". Specialist People Foundation can assist employers respond to the UN General Secretary's Call to Action encouraging employers to hire autistic persons. Specialist People Foundation can assist states to become better at living up to the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities through job creation for autistic persons.
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level: Specialist People Foundation works with global companies such as SAP, Microsoft, HP to bring autistic persons into their work force. Specialist People Foundation has been represented at World Economic Forum annual meetings. Specialist People Foundation has through partners enabled jobs in Australia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, Germany, Iceland, India, Ireland, Norway, Poland, Switzerland, USA.
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality: Not membership based. The governing board of directors has participants from Denmark, Spain, USA and Australia.
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members: Not membership based.