ACTAsia

Organization's name: ACTAsia
Organization's acronym: ZAP
Former Name(s): ACTAsia for animals
Headquarters address  
Address: 111 New Union Street
Coventry
CV1 2NT
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: +442081448688
Fax: ZAP
Email: info@actasia.org
Web site: http://actasia.org/

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Pei Su Head of Organization
Wolf Clifton Public Administration , Others , Designation , Head of Organization , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Forests , Committee on NGOs Representative
Pei Su Head of Organization
Wolf Clifton Sustainable Development (secondary) , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Habitat
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Sustainable Development
  • Values
  • Volunteerism
  • Youth

Social Development:
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Toxic chemicals
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Pakistan
  • China
  • Japan
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2006
Year of registration (YYYY): 2006
Number and type of members: 1 Chairman of the Board and 11 members in the Advisory Committee. 6 staff in UK, 6 in different registered offices. 
Funding structure:
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Business and industry
  • Children and youth
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: info@actasia.org