Basel Institute of Commons and Economics

Organization's name: Basel Institute of Commons and Economics
Organization's acronym: ZAP
Former Name(s): Basel Institute of Commons and Economics AG
Headquarters address  
Address: Gerbergasse 30
CH 4001 Basel
ZAP
Switzerland
Phone: 0612613521
Fax: ZAP
Email: dill@commons.ch
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Private sector
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Development
  • Disarmament
  • Economics and Finance
  • Financing for Development
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Least Developed Countries
  • New Global Institutions
  • Peace and Security
  • Refugees
  • Social Development

Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues
  • External debt
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • International Cooperation in Tax Matters
  • International Trade as an engine for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research

Population:
  • International migration
  • Population growth
  • Population structure

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Governance and Public Administration
  • Knowledge Systems and E-government
  • Public Financial Management
  • Public Service and Management Innovation
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Cooperative
  • Indigenous issues

Statistics:
  • Civil registration systems
  • Country or region codes
  • Crime and criminal justice statistics
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Household Statistics
  • Informal Sector Statistics
  • International Economic and Social Classifications
  • Methodological publications in statistics
  • National accounting
  • Official statistics, principles and practices
  • Population and housing censuses
  • Poverty statistics
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Demographics
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Gender equality
  • Indicators
  • Integrated decision-making
  • Land management
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Waste Management

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2009
Year of registration (YYYY): 2010
Funding structure:
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Grants from Governments

Additional Information

No additional information available.