"Enosh" - The Israeli Mental Health Association

Organization's name: "Enosh" - The Israeli Mental Health Association
Organization's acronym: ENOSH
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Moshe Dayan 30 St.
Kfar-Saba 4410101
P.O.B 181
Israel
Phone: +972-747556100
Fax: +972-747556101
Email: Office@enosh.org.il
Web site: www.enosh.org.il

Organization type: Association
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Liron David Conference Focal Point , Social Development , Application , Quadrennial Report
Merav Cohen Others
Hilla Hadas Head of Organization
Hilla Hadas Designation
Liron David Designation , Conference Focal Point
Liron David Designation , Conference Focal Point

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Disabled Persons
  • Family
  • Human Rights
  • Social Development
  • Volunteerism

  • Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Social policy
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Israel
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1978
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1982
    Organizational structure: General assembly (including Audit Committee and an accountant) * Board of Directors (10 members), legal adviser, comptroller * 4 committees in the following areas: Finance, Executive, Professional Development, Public Inquiries Regarding Mental Health Issues * Chief Executive Officer * Vice Chief Executive Officer * 754 volunteers and 684 staff members in the following structure: Professional unit: Vocational rehabilitation, housing rehabilitation, Social and community, families, volunteers * Capacity building Unit: Evaluation, Risk Management & QA, Knowledge Management * Headquarter departments : Human Resources * Finance * Resource Development (Israel and overseas) * Marketing and Communication * Operation Management & IT * Sales * Association Secretary * Branches all over Israel. The general assembly will meet at least once a year to determine the Association's policies, to oversee and confirm the Association's actions, to select the Board of Directors and the Audit Committee, to approve the audited financial report and to amend the Articles of Association. The Board of Directors shall be elected from among the members of the Association, and will represent and manage the association, and execute the Association's decisions. It has the authority to commit the Association legally, financially or otherwise. The Board bears sole responsibility for hiring employees, determining their salaries, status and positions. From time to time, it may determine employment procedures and other issues related to management of the Association. .The Board of Directors will allocate responsibilities to different branches of the organization s. The Board of Directors can decide to narrow the responsibilities granted. Professional development is in the hands of the staff who present their annual plans to the CEO, who reports to the general assembly and the board of directors annually.
    Number and type of members: 66 individuals.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Yes
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Grants from Governments

    • Fundraising campaigns

    • Fees for providing consulting or research services

    • Product sales and business services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources


    Additional Information

    Social Development

    Accreditation to:
    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Purpose of the organization:
    Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities:
    Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:
    A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality:
    Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members:

    Advancement of Women

    Affiliation with other organizations:

    Other UN Entities

    Informal regional network of NGOs

    UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter:
    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • ECLAC

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: Office@enosh.org.il