Beit Hagalgalim (House of Wheels)

Organization's name: Beit Hagalgalim (House of Wheels)
Organization's acronym: HOW
Former Name(s): Agudat Shay
Headquarters address  
Address: 128 King David st.
4660921
Herzeliya
Israel
Phone: +972-99557999
Fax: +972-9512006
Email: info@beitgalgalim.org.il
Web site: http://www.beitgalgalim.org.il

Organization type: Disability, Development and Rights Organizations
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Yonatan Karni Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Social policy
  • Youth
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Israel
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1979
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1983
    Organizational structure: . The operation of the organization is through six regional branches: two branches in northern Israel (in the Galilee and Um El Fachm), one in the Center (Herzlia), another in Jerusalem, and two more branches in the South (in Kibbutz Urim and in Beer Sheva.)
    Number and type of members: Total amount of 400 children and youth in the ages 8- 18 with severe physical disabilities-mostly with Cerebral Palsy and Muscular Dystrophy. Total amount of 100 young adults in the ages 18-30 with severe physical disabilities-mostly with Cerebral Palsy and Muscular Dystrophy. Total amount of 500 voluntaries in the ages 21-35. Professional staff members -45 employees. Committee Members - 11 members The management committee consists of former guides, who continue their volunteer work for years this way.
    Funding structure:
    • Funds from Religious Institutions

    • Grants from Governments

    • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Fundraising campaigns

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: development@beitgalgalim.org.il