Afectividad y Sexualidad, Asociación Civil

Organization's name: Afectividad y Sexualidad, Asociación Civil
Organization's acronym: ASAC
Former Name(s): Lay People Association for Affective And Sexual Maturity
Headquarters address  
Address: Calz. Gral. Mariano Escobedo 175,Col. Anáhuac, Del. Miguel Hidalgo
Ciudad de México.
11320
Mexico
Phone: 0052 55 36 18 02 40
Fax: ZAP
Email: rcobos@guardianes.org.mx
Web site: www.guardianes.org.mx
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Spanish

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Family
  • Human Rights
  • Social Development
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality

Social Development:
  • Social policy
  • Youth
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Mexico
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2001
Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
Organizational structure: Foundation Board General Director Director Assistant Quality Leadership Operations Asexoria Leadership Project Coordination Content Coordination Research Coordination Almas Leadership Content and Logistics Coordination Almas Center Leadership Logistics Coordination Administration Human Resources Leadership Purchasing Leadership Treasury Leadership Institutional Development Communication Leadership Graphic Design Coordination Social Media Leadership Institutional Development Leadership Individual Donors Coordination Educative Advisor Asexoria Educative Advisor Almas
Number and type of members: 5 Foundation Board Members 25 Full Time Colaborators
Affiliation with NGO networks: Red por la Infancia y la Adolescencia.
Funding structure:
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Grants from Governments
  • Fundraising campaigns

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Children and youth
  • Non-governmental organization
Affiliation with other organizations: Child and Teenage Network
Publications: La Playera de Filipón, 2013, anual. "Descripción del Modelo de Prevención del Maltrato y Abuso Sexual", Congreso Mexicano de Psicología, 2013. "Attention Psycho-Educational Program, based on life skills to prevent child abuse, and sexual abuse of vulnerable children 6 to 10 years of age using a mobile unit", 2013.

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations: Philantropy Mexican Center (CEMEFI, Centro Mexicana para la Filantropia). Child and Teenage Network (Red por la Infancia y la Adolescencia). Child Righs Network..
Publications: La Playera de Filipón, 2013, anual. "Descripción del Modelo de Prevención del Maltrato y Abuso Sexual", Congreso Mexicano de Psicología, 2013. "Attention Psycho-Educational Program, based on life skills to prevent child abuse, and sexual abuse of vulnerable children 6 to 10 years of age using a mobile unit", 2013.
Purpose of the organization: To develop emotional capacities in order to contribute to the reinforcement of life skills in children helped by their parents, tutors, instructors, teachers promoting peace culture and good treatment in order to improve their quality of life
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level: Between 2008 and 2015 we have worked with a total of 290 856 beneficiaries, 163 748 children, 37 638 parents and 8 470 teachers. In 1014 the organization won a grant from the Mexican Ministry of Social Development, “ Mazahua Women for Peace and free from violence”. In 2015 we won a grant form the Mexican Ministry of Social Development “Community committees of Mazahua women to prevent maltreatment and children sexual abuse in Ixtlahuaca, Estado de Mexico”
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality: Maria del Rosario Alfaro Martínez Mexican Lucrecia Aramburuzabala Laguerri Mexican Luis Gerardo Sordo Sordo Mexican Leticia Eugenia Lara Torres Mexican Rodrigo Besoy Sánchez Mexican