ABRACE - Associação Brasileira de Assistência às Famílias de Crianças Portadoras de Câncer e Hemopatias

Organization's name: ABRACE - Associação Brasileira de Assistência às Famílias de Crianças Portadoras de Câncer e Hemopatias
Organization's acronym: Abrace
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: QE 25 AE 1 CAVE-Guará II
Brasilia
ZAP
Brazil
Phone: (61) 3209-8820
Fax: ZAP
Email: juliana.batista@abrace.com.br
Web site: www.abrace.com.br

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Portuguese

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Ilda Ribeiro Peliz Committee on NGOs Representative

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Youth
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Brazil
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Reduce child mortality
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1986
Year of registration (YYYY): 1986
Organizational structure: Abrace adopts, as a organizational structure, a functional model. It is separated by departments, which are divided by specialities: Management and Financial, Projects and Partnerships, Assistance and Care, Central of Donations, Communications and Events, Reception and Hospitality and Human Resources Management. Above the coordinators, there is an executive manager. Above, there is a board composed by four directors and the president. Each diretor has a volunteer substitute from the civil society. Every decision is only taken unanimously. There are also three councils: custodian, fiscal and technical and scientific. And there is a general assembly.
Number and type of members: 1 president, 8 director and substitutes, 3 counselors.
Affiliation with NGO networks: N/A
Funding structure:
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: N/A

Additional Information

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Purpose of the organization:
Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities:
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality:
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: juliana.batista@abrace.com.br