AID Foundation

Organization's name: AID Foundation
Former Name(s): Action In Development
Headquarters address  
Address: AID Complex, Shatbaria
Jhenaidah

Bangladesh
Phone: +88045161188-90
Fax: +880045161196
Email: info@aid-bd.org
Web site: www.aid-bd.org
Organization type: Foundation
Languages:
  • Bengali
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Food
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Micro-Credit
  • Peace and Security
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Water
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Indigenous issues

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Gender equality
  • Health
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Asia
Country of activity:
  • Bhutan
  • India
  • Bangladesh
  • Nepal
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1992
Year of registration (YYYY): 1996
Organizational structure: AID Foundation consists of 7 members who are distinguished with highly reputation in business profession in the locality with pro-poor mindset, elected to the Executive Committee to bring their diverse skill and experience to the governance of AID Foundation. Among the members Tarikul Islam Palash, General Secretary of EC is the Chief Executive and Founder of the organization. Four meeting and an Annual General Meeting (AGM) were held in 2015. Apart from General Committee and Executive Committee, AID Foundation has also a Management Committee. Under the leadership of Founder & Chief Executive the management committee pursues the day to day activities following the policies and guidelines formulated by the EC. It includes one Executive Director, 2 Deputy Directors and 9 Program Coordinators and holds meeting once in each month.
Number and type of members: AID consists of 21 General Members and 7 Executive committee members. General Committee selects the 7 executive committee members.
Affiliation with NGO networks: • The Union-France • Stichting Liliane Fonds-STICHTING LILIANE FONDS-SLF, NETHERLANDS, Netherlands • Manusher Jonno Foundation-MJF • Department of Women Affairs, Government of Bangladesh • Bangladesh NGO Foundation • Working for Better Bangladesh (WBB Tru

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Workers and trade unions
  • Business and industry
  • Children and youth
  • Local authorities
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers
Affiliation with other organizations: Association of Development Agencies in Bangladesh (ADAB), National Forum of Organization Working with the Disabled (NFOWD), Madaripur Legal Aid Associations, Manusher Jonno Foundation (MJF), Working for Better Bangladesh (WBB Trust), Governance Coalition, Bangladesh Anti Tobacco Alliance ( BATA), Bangladesh Shishu Adhikar Forum (BSAF), Asian Arsenic Net work, Japan ( AAN), Credit and Development Forum (CDF), National Youth Council of Bangladesh (NYCB), Coordinating Council for Human Rights in Bangladesh (CCHRB), Center for Women and Children Studies (CWCS), Padakkhep Consortium (AqDP), Consortium of Development Partner (CDP), Department of Women Affairs, Planet Finance (France)
Publications: Personnel Management Policy, Financial Management Policy, Savings and Credit Policy, Gender Policy, Environment Policy, Vehicle Policy, Shishu Shurakkha Policy, Procurement policy, RTI Policy, Others: Organizational 5 years Action Plan. Labor rights, organic vegetable production, family law, AID, No smoking sign, Tobacco Labor rights, Organic cultivation, Farmer Rights. Labor laws, organic cultivation, Agriculture information kit, Tobacco. PWDS rehabilitation, Women labor, Scope of organic cultivation, Suicidal phenomenon in Jhenaidah District, Nabaganga river. INAS , Well-being survey report. Farmers Rights, Tobacco, PWDs Farmers Rights, PWDs. Prevention of Polygamy, Early Marriage and Family Oppression among the Dalit Community.