Korean-American Family Service Center, Inc.

Organization's name: Korean-American Family Service Center, Inc.
Organization's acronym: KAFSC
Former Name(s): Korean American Family Service Center
Headquarters address  
Address: PO Box 541429


United States of America
Phone: 718-460-3800
Fax: 718-460-3965
Email: development@kafsc.org
Web site: www.kafsc.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Korean
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Service provision
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • United States of America
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1989
Year of registration (YYYY): 1992
Organizational structure: Founded in 1989, KAFSC began as an all-volunteer group, the first anti-domestic violence organization dedicated to serving the Korean American community in the New York Tri-State area. From small one-room beginnings with part-time hours in the church basement, KAFSC has since grown to provide a full array of children, youth, and adult holistic services, now with an annual operating budget of $2 million and dedicated team of 57 staff. Our staff, 96% of whom are bilingual and bicultural, personally understand immigrant family struggles and are capable of responding to clients with sensitivity. All of our bilingual counselors have a master’s degree in social work, counseling or mental health. We also have a strong Board of Directors and Associate Board who are engaged in active fundraising throughout the year. 100% of them participate in contributing and has raised approximately 30% of our annual operating budget through our annual benefit gala and other fundraising campaigns.
Number and type of members: There is no membership at our organization; however, we serve about 2,500 individuals who are in need every year.
Funding structure:
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Grants from Governments
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.