"Fondation - Afrique développement international" (F.A.D.I.)

Organization's name: "Fondation - Afrique développement international" (F.A.D.I.)
Former Name(s): FONDATION - Afrique developpement international
Headquarters address  
Address: Rue de l'OCAM prolongée Kotokoukondji
BP 61528 Lomé Togo
Togo
Phone: +228 22503438
Fax: +22822220522
Email: faditogoafrica@gmail.com

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Koukouvi Germain WONA Head of Organization
Faouzia MOUSSA EPSE WONA Designation
KOKOUVI GERMAIN WONA Head of Organization
Faouzia MOUSSA EPSE WONA Conference Focal Point

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • International Law

Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Women and health

Population:
  • Population growth
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Public Administration:
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Environmental Accounts
  • International Comparison Programme

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Health
  • Partnerships

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

NEPAD:
  • Human Development
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Mauritania
  • Togo
  • Belgium
  • Congo
  • France
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Ghana
  • Benin
  • Cameroon
  • Burkina Faso
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Improve maternal health
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2004
Year of registration (YYYY): 2014
Organizational structure: Il est constitué entre les adhérents aux présents statuts une Fondation apolitique et à but non lucratif dénommée : « FONDATION AFRIQUE DEVELOPPEMENT - INTERNATIONAL (F. A. D. I.).
Number and type of members: Deux cents personnes (200)
Affiliation with NGO networks: Association DUNENYO (ONG)
Funding structure:
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: ONG DUNENYO INTERNATIONALE

Additional Information

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: FONDATION FADI