African Network of Young Leaders for Peace and Sustainable Development

Organization's name: African Network of Young Leaders for Peace and Sustainable Development
Organization's acronym: ANYL4PSD
Former Name(s): Réseau des jeunes leaders des Nations Unies Cameroun
Headquarters address  
Address: Chapelle Nsimeyong, Yaoundé
Rue Tam-Tam
BP 1932 Yaoundé
Cameroon
Phone: +237 695 96 24 96/ +237 6 73 73 72 85
Fax: ZAP
Email: infojlnucameroun@gmail.com
Web site: www.anyl4psd.org

Organization type: Association
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Worme Roger Clifford Designation
Patrick Tocko Maloum Conference Focal Point
Patrick Tocko Maloum Designation

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Development
  • Disarmament
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Financing for Development
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • International Security
  • Media
  • Migration
  • Peace and Security
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Science and Technology
  • Values
  • Volunteerism
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Demographics
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development for Africa

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

NEPAD:
  • Agriculture and Food Security
  • Climate Change and Natural Resource Management
  • Crosscutting issues (Gender and Capacity Development)
  • Human Development
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Africa
Country of activity:
  • Congo
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Benin
  • Cameroon
  • Chad
  • Nigeria
  • Mali
  • Niger
  • Central African Republic
  • Senegal
  • Rwanda
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2012
Year of registration (YYYY): 2015
Organizational structure: le ANYL4PSD est organisé en un conseil d'administration une coordination ayant son siège au Cameroun et des points focaux dans quelques pays africains.Nous avons dix programmes un sur (1)Programme intégré de lutte contre la désertification, la dégradation des terres, la sécheresse et la sauvegarde des écosystèmes en Afrique; (2) OBJECTIF O: "Un programme télévisé pour renforcer la réalisation du programme 2030 sur le développement durable"; (3)Salon international de la jeunesse sur le développement durable; (4) Pan-African Online University on Sustainable Development ou Université panafricaine en ligne sur le développement durable (PAoU_SD); (5) Programme de Transparence collaborative pour les résultats (CT4R); (6)Programme d'action sur la migration et la traite (AP_MIGT); (7) Children for Peace (C4P); (8) Programme d'action pour la prévention et la lutte contre l'extrémisme violent (PACEV); (9)Young and women Social Entrepreneurs; (10) Gender, reproductive health and nutrition program
Number and type of members: Nos membres sont les leaders associatifs
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Product sales and business services
  • Fundraising campaigns

Additional Information

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: infojlnucameroun@gmail.com