Belediye Ve Özel İdare Çalişanlari Birliği Sendikasi

Organization's name: Belediye Ve Özel İdare Çalişanlari Birliği Sendikasi
Organization's acronym: BEM-BİR-SEN
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Anittepe Mahallesi
Kubilay Sokak No 8
Ankara
Turkey
Phone: +90 312 230 47 04-05
Fax: +90 312 229 66 39
Email: tufanacar@bembirsen.org.tr
Web site: www.bembirsen.org.tr

Organization type: Trade union
Languages::
  • Turkish

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

LEVENT USLU Head of Organization , Designation
MEDENİ SEVİNÇ Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation
İbrahim Soyalp Committee on NGOs Representative
RECAYİ KARSLI Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation
NURETTİN SEVER Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation
TUFAN ACAR Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Conference Focal Point , Designation
AHMET SELİM KADIOĞLU Financing for Development
TUFAN ACAR Committee on NGOs Representative

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Development
  • Economics and Finance
  • Extreme poverty
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Industrial Development
  • Labour
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Trade and Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Women
  • Youth

  • Public Administration:
  • Governance and Public Administration
  • Knowledge Systems and E-government
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

  • Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

  • Statistics:
  • Civil registration systems
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Labour and Compensation
  • Population and housing censuses
  • Poverty statistics
  • Price and Quantity Statistics
  • Services Statistics

  • Sustainable Development:
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • Netherlands
    • Romania
    • Somalia
    • Belgium
    • Indonesia
    • State of Palestine
    • Germany
    • Jordan
    • Ukraine
    • United States of America
    • Albania
    • Kyrgyzstan
    • Egypt
    • Malaysia
    • Turkey
    • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
    • Israel
    • Iraq
    • Hungary
    • Kenya
    • Sri Lanka
    • Sudan
    • Pakistan
    • Russian Federation
    • Morocco
    • Italy
    • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    • Poland
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina
    • Mauritania
    • Kazakhstan
    • Kuwait
    • France
    • Uganda
    • Latvia
    • Ireland
    • Serbia
    • Senegal
    • Bangladesh
    • Mauritius
    • Azerbaijan
    • Cyprus
    • Tunisia
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1994
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1994
    Organizational structure: OUR TRADE UNION -TRADE UNION OF MUNICIPAL AND PRAVITE ADMINISTRATION EMPLOYEES SOLIDARITY- IN SHORT "BEM-BİR-SEN" WAS ESTABLISHED ON JANUARY 10,1994 Our Board of Directors; PRESIDENT: Levent USLU General Secretary: Recayi KARSLI Vice President Responsible for Financial Affairs : Ahmet Selim KADIOĞLU Vice President Responsible for Organization: Medeni SEVİNÇ Vice President Responsible for Education: Nurettin SEVER
    Number and type of members: As of the end of 2018,our trade union has 70.124 members.Bem-Bir-Sen has been selected official trade union for having the most members in the last 9 years in a row.In addition to permanent and contract staff in municipal officers in the Provincial Special Administration officer is also a member of our union. Our union has 11000 female members, 6740 firefighter members, 1855 under the age of 25 members and has 98 branches in total in 81 cities,9 of them in İstanbul and 5 of them in Ankara. There are 20 employees at the headquarter,5 women and 15 men.Besides the Youth Section there is also Women and the Family and Youth Communication Committee exists and our activities continue throughout Turkey. Our ongoing collaboration with unions over 40 countries continues and with over 15 international unions we have cooperation agreements.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: MEMUR-SEN, CESI (European Confederation of Independent Trade Unions.
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: bembirsen