Maalkop Trading and Projects

Organization's name: Maalkop Trading and Projects
Organization's acronym: Maalkop Trading
Former Name(s): Maalkop Trading and Projects cc
Headquarters address  
Address: No 49 Korea Road
Westside Ridge
Westdene
South Africa
Phone: 0797143028
Email: Maalkop.cc@gmail.com
Web site: www.maalkop.co.za

Organization type: Media
Languages::
  • English

Remarks: MMN 15-DEC-2017: see msg #276180 for NGO's request to reapply. Previous app info: Application Review Application year:2018 Application received:31 May 2017 Application Officer:Diego Rumiany Assigned to:Irma Elizabeth Pérez Initial review date:16 Oct 2017 Review Status (by NGO Branch): Closed Date review completed:30 Nov 2017 Remarks :DR 30-NOV-2017: The organization never provided a valid financial statement as indicated by IP below, in spite of several reminders and until the deadline given by the final notification dated 15 November 2017 and due on 18 November 2017. The case is then closed. IP27Nov2017: The organization was requested to provide the following: 1.- Financial statements: The documents originally provided were bank statements. The organization replied after the deadline established in the final notification (18 November 2017). HD 14-Aug-2017: Name of the organization changed from 'Maalkop Trading and Project' to 'Maalkop Trading and Projects' as per the request of the organization. See message #242430

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Obakeng Malope Conference Focal Point

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Human rights of women
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • South Africa
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2010
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2010
    Organizational structure: Close Cooperation
    Number and type of members: 4 full time members Producers Directors films Finance department
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Yes all LGBTIQ NGO's in South Africa
    Funding structure:
    • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Business and industry
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:
    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Publications:
    Statements or documents submitted
    Commission on Sustainable Development:
    Funding received from Division for Sustainable Development:

    Other UN Entities

    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • UNHCR

    Main Objective

    Financing for Development
    Username: Maalkop.cc@gmail.com