A New Dawn – Bedouin Jewish Centre in the Negev for Equality and Accessibility in Education, Research, Peace and Welfare Services (R.A.)

Organization's name: A New Dawn – Bedouin Jewish Centre in the Negev for Equality and Accessibility in Education, Research, Peace and Welfare Services (R.A.)
Organization's acronym: ANDN
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Neighbourhood 17
House 112
Rahat
Israel
Phone: ZAP
Fax: ZAP
Email: jamal@anewdawninthenegev.org
Web site: http://www.anewdawninthenegev.org/
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Social Development
  • Women
  • Youth

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Youth
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Israel
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2009
Year of registration (YYYY): 2009
Organizational structure: A New Dawn in the Negev has an Executive Director, who is responsible for oversight and operations of the organization as a whole. Our board is composed of six members, both Bedouin and Jewish. A New Dawn employees include: A Secretary; Director of International Programs; 3 Youth Program employees; 2 music teachers; Sarab - Strings of Change Coordinator; a Director of Educational/Social Tourism; a translator; and over 45 volunteers each year, both international and local. Volunteers are an indispensable component of our organisation and assist us in all program areas.
Funding structure:
  • Grants from Governments
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

No additional information available.