Sesame Workshop

Organization's name: Sesame Workshop
Former Name(s): Children's Television Workshop
Headquarters address  
Address: Sesame Workshop
1900 Broadway, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10023
United States of America
Phone: 212-595-3456
Email: danny.labin@sesame.org
Web site: www.sesameworkshop.org

Organization type: Media
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Danny Labin Others

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Disabled Persons
  • Education
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Media
  • Peace and Security
  • Private Sector
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Safety
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Partnerships
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Technology

  • Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

  • Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • Kenya
    • Nigeria
    • Ghana
    • India
    • Ethiopia
    • Chile
    • Peru
    • Jordan
    • Canada
    • Colombia
    • Honduras
    • Ireland
    • Syrian Arab Republic
    • Mali
    • China
    • Afghanistan
    • United Republic of Tanzania
    • Egypt
    • Indonesia
    • Niger
    • Iraq
    • Country Not Available
    • Mexico
    • Netherlands
    • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    • United Arab Emirates
    • Lebanon
    • Malawi
    • United States of America
    • Japan
    • Brazil
    • Germany
    • South Africa
    • Zimbabwe
    • Australia
    • Bangladesh
    • Zambia
    • Israel
    • State of Palestine
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1969
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1969
    Organizational structure: Sesame Workshop is based in New York, operating with 8 divisions, 28 departments, and 300+ employees.
    Number and type of members: Sesame Workshop employees approximately 300 people from the New York office, as well as 100+ consultants in Latin America, Southeast Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa to assist on co-productions and community outreach programs. SW has 2 local offices, one in India and one in Bangladesh, to oversee project work.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: UN DPI
    Funding structure:
    • Other sources

    • Product sales and business services

    • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    • Grants from Governments

    Funding structure other: Individual Giving (Yellow Feather Fund)


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Children and youth
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization

    Main Objective

    Department of Public Information
    Username: danny.labin@sesame.org