Africa Solidarity Centre Ireland

Organization's name: Africa Solidarity Centre Ireland
Organization's acronym: Africa Centre
Former Name(s): Africa Solidarity Centre Limited
Headquarters address  
Address: 9c Lower Abbey Street
Methodist Church
Dublin 1
Ireland
Phone: 0035318656951
Email: info@africacentre.ie
Web site: www.africacentre.ie

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French

  • Afrikaans

  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Lassane Ouedraogo Others , Social Development , Application , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Business and Industry
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Culture
  • Debt Relief
  • Decolonization
  • Development
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Information
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Refugees
  • Sustainable Development
  • Trade and Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Service provision
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and poverty
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Cooperative
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Integrated decision-making
  • Major Groups
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Trade and environment

  • Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

  • Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

  • NEPAD:
  • Climate Change and Natural Resource Management
  • Crosscutting issues (Gender and Capacity Development)
  • Human Development
  • Regional Integration and Infrastructure
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • Ireland
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2000
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
    Organizational structure: The organisational structure of AC reflects its guiding principles. AC’s decision-making process, programmes and activities, emanate from and are influenced by the views of its membership and target groups. The organisational structure consists of the general assembly, executive committee, working groups, staff and volunteers. General Assembly: consists of all the registered members of the organisation, including individual members and representatives of associate corporate members. Executive Committee: is elected by the general assembly of registered individual members in accordance with the provisions of the constitution. Working groups: to promote participation, AC encourages its members to organise committees and groups of members to address particular issues. Staff and Volunteers: are responsible for the carrying out of day-to-day activities of the organisation and are appointed to office in accordance with the provision of the AC constitution.
    Number and type of members: There are two categories of membership: a)Ordinary Membership b)Associate Membership •Ordinary Membership is open to all individuals who subscribe to the aims and objectives of the Organisation. •Associate Membership is open to persons, both corporate and non-corporate, who subscribe to the aims and objectives of the organisation.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: European Network Against Racism Brussels (ENAR), Greek Refugee Forum (GFR), European Network of People of African Descent(ENPAD), Dochas, IDEA, The Wheel ...
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Other sources

    • Fundraising campaigns

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Involvement in UN Partnerships:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: info@africacentre.ie