Association pour la sensibilisation de la drépanocytose

Organization's name: Association pour la sensibilisation de la drépanocytose
Organization's acronym: BSF
Former Name(s): BrightStar Foundation
Headquarters address  
Address: Bakweri Town Road, Opposite Executive Hotel, Buea
Cameroon
Phone: (+237) 243386925 (+237)77547604 (+237) 691211114
Email: contactbsfnetwork@gmail.com
Web site: www.brightstarcares.org

Organization type: Foundation
Languages::
  • French

  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Ojong Francis Tabot Head of Organization
Martina Forsac Head of Organization
Ojong-Tabong Bate Committee on NGOs Representative
Mboh Tanyi Mboh Conference Focal Point
Mboh Tannyi Mboh Head of Organization
Ojong Bate Conference Focal Point

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach

  • Statistics:
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Disability Statistics
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Cameroon
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2013
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2015
    Organizational structure: Board of Directors Outreach Coordinators Patients and hospital partners
    Number and type of members: 120 Sickle Cell Patients and counting 17 Administrators 60 Volunteers
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Not Applicable
    Funding structure:
    • Other sources

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: contactbsfnetwork@gmail.com