Action Citoyenne pour l'Information et l'Education au Developpement Durable

Organization's name: Action Citoyenne pour l'Information et l'Education au Developpement Durable
Organization's acronym: ACIEDD
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Rue de 50m, N'djamena
ZAP
ZAP
Chad
Phone: ZAP
Fax: ZAP
Email: abdelkaoust@gmail.com
Web site: www.aciedd-ong.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Development
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Women and poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Health
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable development for Africa

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Peace in Africa
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Chad
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2013
Year of registration (YYYY): 2015
Organizational structure: CONSEIL D'ADMINISTRATION COORDINATION NATIONALE COORDINATIONS REGIONALES
Number and type of members: NOMBRE:152 membres actifs membres bienfaiteurs membres sympathisants
Affiliation with NGO networks: ICANN, ISOC, ACSIS
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

Additional Information

No additional information available.