'Aha Pūnana Leo

Organization's name: 'Aha Pūnana Leo
Organization's acronym: 'APL
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 96 Puʻuhonu Place
Hilo, Hawaiʻi 96720
ZAP
United States of America
Phone: 808-935-4304
Fax: 808-969-7512
Email: Hanapumai@ahapunanaleo.org
Web site: Www.ahapunanaleo.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Unknown

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Education
  • Family
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Media
  • Social Development
  • Youth
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • United States of America
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1983
Year of registration (YYYY): 1983
Organizational structure: The Organization is governed by a seven-member volunteer board of directors that determines policy and strategies. The board of directors, employs an Executive Director who oversees over 100 staff members.
Number and type of members: Seven member board of directors.
Affiliation with NGO networks: Member, National Coalition of Native American Language Schools and Programs. Member, Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement. Member, Native Hawaiian Education Association. Member, World Indigenous Nations Higher Educations Consortium.
Funding structure:
  • Other sources
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Grants from Governments
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.