Adca-Azro

Organization's name: Adca-Azro
Organization's acronym: ADCA-AZRO
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: ROUTE PRICIPALE ZRAWA NOUVELLE
6024
GABES TUNISIE
Tunisia
Phone: ZAP
Fax: ZAP
Email: ADCA.AZRO.ORG@GMAIL.COM
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Agriculture
  • Atomic Energy
  • Biodiversity
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Culture
  • De-mining
  • Debt Relief
  • Decolonization
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Disarmament
  • Drug Control
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Industrial Development
  • Information
  • Intellectual Property
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Law of the Sea and Antarctica
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Media
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • New Global Institutions
  • Outer Space
  • Peace and Security
  • Population
  • Private Sector
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Safety
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Sports for Peace and Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Taxation Policy
  • Technical Cooperation
  • Torture
  • Trade and Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • United Nations Reform
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues
  • External debt
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • International Cooperation in Tax Matters
  • International Trade as an engine for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Conflict
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Atmosphere
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Demographics
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Indicators
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Integrated decision-making
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Land management
  • Major Groups
  • Marine Resources
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Mining
  • Mountains
  • Oceans and seas
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Science
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Technology
  • Toxic chemicals
  • Trade and environment
  • Transport
  • Waste (hazardous)
  • Waste (radioactive)
  • Waste (solid)
  • Waste Management

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

NEPAD:
  • Agriculture and Food Security
  • Climate Change and Natural Resource Management
  • Crosscutting issues (Gender and Capacity Development)
  • Economic and Corporate Governance
  • Human Development
  • Regional Integration and Infrastructure
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Libya
  • Algeria
  • Tunisia
  • Morocco
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2018
Year of registration (YYYY): 2018
Organizational structure: ORGANISATION NON GOUVERNEMENTALE
Number and type of members: COMITE DIRECTEUR 13 MEMBRES ADHERENTS 1250
Affiliation with NGO networks: CONGO
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: THE WORLD ORGANISATION FOR EDUCATIONAL FOR EDUCATIONAL SCIENCES AND DEVELOPMENT

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • UNEP
  • UNESCO
  • DPI
  • CONGO