De Montfort University

Organization's name: De Montfort University
Organization's acronym: DMU
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: The Gateway
Leicester
LE1 9BH
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: 0116 257 7206
Fax: ZAP
Email: mcharlton@dmu.ac.uk
Web site: https://www.dmu.ac.uk/home.aspx
Organization type: Others
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Business and Industry
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Human Rights
  • Media
  • Refugees
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Taxation Policy
  • Volunteerism
  • Youth

Social Development:
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Institutional arrangements
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Partnerships
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • India
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1992
Year of registration (YYYY): 1992
Number and type of members: Over 3800 members of staff and 22,000 students
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Other sources
  • Fees for education and training services

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes