Abnaa Al Mahrousa Foundation for Development and Participation

Organization's name: Abnaa Al Mahrousa Foundation for Development and Participation
Organization's acronym: AlMahrousa MDP
Former Name(s): El Mahrosa center for socioeconomic Development
Headquarters address  
Address: 30 Nazeih Kalifa -El Montazah- Heliopolis
Cairo
ZAP
Egypt
Phone: 0020224152379
Fax: ZAP
Email: info@almahrousa.org
Web site: http://www.almahrousa.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Arabic
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Human Rights
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Energy
  • Health
  • Rural Development
  • Waste (solid)
  • Waste Management

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • Egypt
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2011
Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
Organizational structure: Al Mahrousa Structure consists of (1) five board of directors; (2) executive director; (3) financial manager and one accountant; (4) three full time project officers; (5) one researcher; (6) one media and outreach specialist; (7) six field coordinators; and one international relations and business development officer in addition to the volunteers. The structure reflects the synergy between the board of directors responsible for the overall mission and objectives and the executive management responsible for operational management and the realization of the objectives through leading wide range of activities and initiatives.
Number and type of members: Al Mahrousa has a mixed constituency between individual members "citizens" and organisations. Al Mahrousa has 145 individual members and 27 non-governmental organisations
Affiliation with NGO networks: Arab Network for research and think tanks Organizations (NAWAT) and the National Network of Anna Lindh Foundation
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

No additional information available.