ILRI- International Livestock Research Institute

Organization's name: ILRI- International Livestock Research Institute
Organization's acronym: ILRI
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Old Naivasha Road
Box 30709
ZAP
Kenya
Phone: 254204223000
Fax: 254204223001
Email: c.mugo@cgiar.org
Web site: ilri.org

Organization type: Institution
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Cynthia Mugo Public Administration , Others , Application , Conference Focal Point
Nadine Sanginga Application

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate Change
  • Development
  • Food
  • Science and Technology
  • Sustainable Development

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Science
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
Geographic scope: International
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1994
Year of registration (YYYY): 1994
Organizational structure: ILRI was established on 21 September 1994 as an international not-for-profit livestock research organization by an Establishing Agreement signed by the Governments of Kenya, Ethiopia, Denmark, Sweden and the Swiss Confederation and the United Nations Environment Programme. Under the agreement, ILRAD (the International Laboratory for Research on Animal Diseases established in 1973 with headquarters in Nairobi) and ILCA (the International Livestock Center for Africa established in 1974 with headquarters in Addis Ababa) were unified to create ILRI. ILRI has its headquarters in Nairobi, Kenya and is co-hosted by the Government of Ethiopia through a Host Country Agreement with the Government of Kenya signed on 29 December 1994 and the Government of Ethiopia signed on 8 June 1995. ILRI is co-hosted by Kenya and Ethiopia, has 14 offices across Asia and Africa, employs some 700 staff and has an annual operating budget of about USD80 million. ILRI is a CGIAR research centre, a global research partnership for a food-secure future. CGIAR science is dedicated to reducing poverty, enhancing food and nutrition security, and improving natural resources and ecosystem services. Its research is carried out by 15 CGIAR centres in close collaboration with hundreds of partners, including national and regional research institutes, civil society organizations, academia, development organizations and the private sector.
Number and type of members: The International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI) works with partners worldwide to enhance livestock pathways out of poverty, principally in sub-Saharan Africa and Asia. The products of these research partnerships help people in developing countries keep their farm animals alive and productive, increase and sustain their livestock and farm productivity, find profitable markets for their animal products, and reduce their risk to livestock-related diseases.
Funding structure:
  • Grants from Governments
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Involvement in UN Partnerships:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: c.mugo@cgiar.org