Action pour la Protection des Droits de l'Enfant (APDE)

Organization's name: Action pour la Protection des Droits de l'Enfant (APDE)
Organization's acronym: APDE
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 174 Rue d'Adré, en face de l'hôpital mère et enfant, 2ème arrondissement
Quartier : Mardjandaffak
Ville: N'Djamena
Chad
Phone: +235 60 60 07 60 / 95 64 00 00 / 68 81 81 84
Fax: ZAP
Email: apdetchad@gmail.com
Web site: www.apdetchad.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Education
  • Family
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Minority Rights
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Sports for Peace and Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Men and boys
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women

Population:
  • International migration
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population distribution and internal migration
  • Population growth
  • Population structure
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability

Social Development:
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Civil registration systems
  • Country or region codes
  • Crime and criminal justice statistics
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Disability Statistics
  • Household Statistics
  • Informal Sector Statistics
  • International Comparison Programme
  • International Economic and Social Classifications
  • Official statistics, principles and practices
  • Population and housing censuses
  • Poverty statistics
  • Price and Quantity Statistics
  • Services Statistics
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring
  • Time-use statistics

Sustainable Development:
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Demographics
  • Education
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Indicators
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Integrated decision-making
  • International law
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable development for Africa

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

NEPAD:
  • Crosscutting issues (Gender and Capacity Development)
  • Human Development
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Chad
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2015
Year of registration (YYYY): 2017
Organizational structure: L’APDE est composée de membres d'honneur et de membres actifs. Les membres d'honneurs : ce sont des personnes désignées par le Bureau Exécutif qui rendent ou qui ont rendu des services à l'Association. Elles sont dispensées des cotisations et participent avec voix délibérative aux Assemblées Générales. Les membres actifs ou adhérents : sont des personnes qui participent régulièrement aux activités, s'acquittent de leurs droits d'entrée lors de leur adhésion et du leurs cotisations mensuelles dont les montants sont fixés par l'assemblée générale.
Number and type of members: 12 membres exécutifs, 1 président d'honneur et 3 conseillers.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Other sources
  • Grants from Governments
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • UNDP
  • WHO
  • UNESCO
  • UNHCR
  • UNICEF
  • UNFPA