Accept International

Organization's name: Accept International
Organization's acronym: AI
Former Name(s): Japan Somali Youth Organization
Headquarters address  
Address: 1-11-5 Kissen building 301, Nihonbashihoridomecho
Chuo-ku
Tokyo, 103-0012
Japan
Phone: 81-3-6823-0865
Fax: -
Email: info@accept-int.org
Web site: https://accept-int.org/en/
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Japanese
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Peace and Security
  • Violence
  • Youth

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Japan
  • Somalia
  • Indonesia
  • Kenya
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2017
Year of registration (YYYY): 2017
Organizational structure: Accept International is a non-governmental organization based in Japan, operating in Somalia, Kenya, and Indonesia. The organization consists of 4 departments. 1. Overseas Projects(Somalia, Kenya, Indonesia, General Affairs of Overseas Projects) 2. Domestic Projects (Social Re-integration, Rehabilitation Protection Support) 3. Fundraising and Public Relations (Media, Sales, Management) 4. Administration (Personnel Planning, General Affairs and Planning) In the Department of Overseas Projects, local staffs have been hired in each of the operating countries. There is a department manager in each department, with the CEO, Yosuke Nagai, as the lead manager in the organization.
Number and type of members: The managers in each of the 4 departments are paid staffs, as well as the local staffs in the operating countries. Furthermore, there are 3 part-time staffs, approximately 30 interns, and 20 pro-bono members to contribute to our activities.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Product sales and business services
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.