A Chance In Life, Inc.

Organization's name: A Chance In Life, Inc.
Organization's acronym: ACIL
Former Name(s): Boys' Towns of Italy, Inc
Headquarters address  
Address: 250 E 63rd St, Suite 204, New York City, NY 10065


United States of America
Phone: 16466436120
Email: gd@achanceinlife.org
Web site: www.achanceinlife.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Health
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Mexico
  • Colombia
  • Peru
  • Ethiopia
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Italy
  • India
  • Guatemala
  • Uganda
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1945
Year of registration (YYYY): 1951
Organizational structure: A Chance In Life, Inc. is a 501(c)3 non-profit international corporation registered in the United States of America. In observance to local laws and as stated in our articles of incorporation and bylaws, A Chance In Life is governed by an independent Board of Directors.
Number and type of members: The Board of Directors is comprised of 13 members. The Officers of the Board are the Chairman, the Treasurer and the Secretary. The organization is managed by its President/Executive Director and an international team.
Affiliation with NGO networks: A Chance In Life is part of an international network of local NGOs.
Funding structure:
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Foreign and international grants
  • Other sources
Funding structure other: Foundations and Corporations

Additional Information

No additional information available.