Association for the Rights of Children in Southeast Asia (ARCSEA) Inc.

Organization's name: Association for the Rights of Children in Southeast Asia (ARCSEA) Inc.
Organization's acronym: ARCSEA
Former Name(s): Arci Cultura E Sviluppo - Southeast Asia
Headquarters address  
Address: 21-A1 Malvar Extension
Barangay Bagumbuhay, Quezon City
Metro Manila
Philippines
Email: contact.us@arcsea.org
Web site: arcsea.org
Organization type: Association
Languages:
  • English
  • Tagalog

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Education
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls

Population:
  • International migration

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Asia
Country of activity:
  • Myanmar
  • Cambodia
  • Thailand
  • Viet Nam
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Singapore
  • Indonesia
  • Timor-Leste
  • Philippines
  • Malaysia
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2001
Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Grants from Governments
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development