International Association of Youth and Students for Peace, Inc.

Organization's name: International Association of Youth and Students for Peace, Inc.
Organization's acronym: IAYSP
Former Name(s): Youth and Students for Peace (YSP)
Headquarters address  
Address: 4 West 43rd Street
New York, NY 10036

United States of America
Phone: 9084225360
Email: jkoester@yspusa.org
Web site: https://iaysp.org/
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Youth
Country of activity:
  • Palau
  • Paraguay
  • Uruguay
  • Thailand
  • Cambodia
  • Benin
  • Austria
  • Dominican Republic
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Argentina
  • Ghana
  • Albania
  • Zambia
  • Republic of Moldova
  • Canada
  • Zimbabwe
  • Sierra Leone
  • Senegal
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Cameroon
  • Panama
  • Angola
  • France
  • Suriname
  • United States of America
  • Peru
  • Afghanistan
  • New Zealand
  • Gabon
  • Liberia
  • Czechia
  • Uganda
  • Nepal
  • Burkina Faso
  • Republic of Korea
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Brazil
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Australia
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Japan
  • Germany
  • Costa Rica
  • Fiji
  • Nigeria
  • Philippines
  • Nicaragua
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2017
Year of registration (YYYY): 2018
Organizational structure: IAYSP HQ is located in New York, NY and its governance structure includes a Board of Directors, the International Council as an advisory body made of international regional leaders of IAYSP, Executive Officers that oversee the different Administrative bodies which communicate and support each other. The Field Communication Administrators receive reports from Regional/National Chapters of the organization who collaborate with Individual members and various Affiliate member organizations.
Number and type of members: 48 Chapter Members 15,792 Individual Members 9 Affiliate Members
Affiliation with NGO networks: Universal Peace Federation
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

No additional information available.