Centre for health sciences training research and development [Chestrad] International

Organization's name: Centre for health sciences training research and development [Chestrad] International
Organization's acronym: Chestrad
Former Name(s): Centre for Health Sciences Training, Research and Development
Headquarters address  
Address: 27 Tangle Tree Close
Finchley Church End
London - City of
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: 02083715596
Email: finance@chestrad-ngo.org
Web site: www.chestrad-ngo.org
Organization type: Others
Languages:
  • English
  • French
  • Spanish

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Debt Relief
  • Decolonization
  • Development
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • New Global Institutions
  • Population
  • Private Sector
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • United Nations Reform
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women

Population:
  • International migration
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population distribution and internal migration
  • Population growth
  • Population structure
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Civil registration systems
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Household Statistics
  • Informal Sector Statistics
  • International Comparison Programme
  • International Economic and Social Classifications
  • International migration
  • Labour and Compensation
  • Methodological publications in statistics
  • National accounting
  • Official statistics, principles and practices
  • Population and housing censuses
  • Poverty statistics
  • Price and Quantity Statistics
  • Services Statistics
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring
  • Statistical activities classification
  • Statistics on international trade in services
  • Time-use statistics

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Demographics
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Indicators
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Integrated decision-making
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Science
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Technology
  • Waste Management

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution

NEPAD:
  • Agriculture and Food Security
  • Climate Change and Natural Resource Management
  • Crosscutting issues (Gender and Capacity Development)
  • Economic and Corporate Governance
  • Human Development
  • Regional Integration and Infrastructure
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Europe
  • North America
  • Asia
  • Oceania
  • Latin America and Caribbean
  • Africa
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2015
Year of registration (YYYY): 2019
Organizational structure: At the apex of the organization is a Governing Council of up to 15 people to whom the President reports. The President is supported by (a) Advisors and Ambassadors (b) Strategy Team. Five Vice Presidents report to the President - Social Impact Programmes; Fund Raising, Finance and Investment; Corporate Communications and Brands; Results, Evaluation and Learning; and Business Operations
Number and type of members: Three organizational network members covering Europe and South East Asia; Africa and the Middle East; and the Americas including the Carribean. We also have country partners in Africa including Nigeria, Ghana, Senegal, Mali, Cote d'Ivoire, South Africa, Kenya, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Egypt. In addition, we host a southern CSO alliance comprising of 122 organizations - The Global Health South Aliiance, and an African policy think tank of 22 countries - African Council for Sustainable Health Development (ACOSHED)
Funding structure:
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Foreign and international grants
  • Grants from Governments
Funding structure other: Social Impact Investment and Corporate Shared Value

Additional Information

No additional information available.