American Association for the Advancement of Science

Organization's name: American Association for the Advancement of Science
Organization's acronym: AAAS
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 1200 New York Ave., NW Washington DC 20005
ZAP
ZAP
United States of America
Phone: 1-202-326-6795
Fax: 1-202-289-4950
Email: srhrl@aaas.org
Web site: www.aaas.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

S NAGAVAJARA
Catherine Didion
Vaughan Turekian
AR CHAPMAN
Lars Bromley
LE BROMLEY
CS RUSSELL
N/A N/A
Jennifer Olmsted
Audrey R. CHAPMAN

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Sustainable Development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Freshwater
  • Sanitation
  • Science
  • Technology
  • Geographic scope: Local
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1848
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1974


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Scientific and technological communities

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: shrp@aaas.org