African American Future Society

Organization's name: African American Future Society
Organization's acronym: TAAFS
Former Name(s): African American Future Society, Inc.
Headquarters address  
Address: 2265 Old Salem Road Southeast
African American Future Society
30013
United States of America
Phone: 4043680135
Email: yul69@yahoo.com
Web site: www.taafs.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Criminal Justice
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Governance
  • Minority Rights
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Women

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Men and boys
  • Research

Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population growth

Public Administration:
  • Governance and Public Administration

Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Crime and criminal justice statistics
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring

Sustainable Development:
  • Demographics
  • Education
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

NEPAD:
  • Economic and Corporate Governance
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • United States of America
  • Sierra Leone
  • Kenya
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1995
Year of registration (YYYY): 1995
Organizational structure: The African American Future Society is a crowdsource research organization.
Number and type of members: 1500 members.
Affiliation with NGO networks: UNESCO prior ECOSOC
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Grants from Governments
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: NONE

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: Participated in UN50th Anniversary Summits meetings in 1995. Presently working with UNESCO on Futures Literacy Summit
Affiliation with other organizations: UNESCO, Millennium Group, TechCast Global, Climate Reality

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations: UNESCO, IMF participated and co-designed Futures Literacy on Black America 2053
Purpose of the organization: To engage and advance dialog on the Future of Black America and Africa
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members: 1500 members

Forests

Major group affiliation: Forest Business and Industry
Affiliation with other organizations: African Forests Limited
UNFF newsletter Yes