Catanduanes State University

Organization's name: Catanduanes State University
Organization's acronym: CatSU
Former Name(s): Catanduanes State Colleges
Headquarters address  
Address: Calatagan Street
Virac

Philippines
Phone: 09307549069
Fax: 4800
Email: jtmasagca27@gmail.com
Organization type: Academics
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Philippines
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1972
Organizational structure: The university is headed by the SUC President and governed by the Board of Regents
Funding structure:
  • Grants from Governments
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Children and youth
  • Local authorities
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: Several grants from UN agencies and instrumentalities
Affiliation with other organizations: SEAMEO Universities, Philippine State Universities and Colleges (PASUC)

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter: Yes

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • IAEA
  • UNHCR
  • UNICEF
  • FAO