"Misra” ictimayi birliyi

Organization's name: "Misra” ictimayi birliyi
Organization's acronym: MISRA
Former Name(s): MISRA-TV
Headquarters address  
Address: AZ1149, Sarayevo str. 13v, app 19. Baku, Azerbaijan
AZ1149, Sarayevo str. 13v, app 19. Baku, Azerbaijan
AZ1149, Sarayevo str. 13v, app 19. Baku, Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan
Phone: +994123758833
Fax: +994123758833
Email: fuataa@gmail.com
Web site: www.misra.ru
Organization type: Media
Languages:
  • English
  • Uzbek
  • Turkmen
  • Turkish
  • Russian
  • Azerbaijani

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Media

Social Development:
  • Information and Communications Technologies
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Azerbaijan
  • Russian Federation
  • Türkiye
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2016
Year of registration (YYYY): 2018
Organizational structure: The top management of an NGO consists of three entities - the Board of Directors, the General Assembly, and the Executive Director. At the top is the Board of Directors of the NGO. An NGO Board is a legal requirement in most countries in order to get it officially registered with the local authorities.
Number and type of members: one hundred fifty
Affiliation with NGO networks: no networks
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Grants from Governments
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: organization's own funds

Additional Information

Public Administration and Development Management

Involvement in Public Administration: As an NGO representative, we have repeatedly appealed to many ministries and private companies for cooperation, based on the Law on Public Participation. Along with improving the existing laws on the development of civil society in this area, it is possible to at least think about deepening the mechanism of public criticism. It is necessary to inform the public about the negligence of some private companies, which do not actively cooperate with NGOs and do not participate in any charity events. It should not be forgotten that today the most acceptable option is to use the potential of NGOs by expanding the financial circle. For this work to continue sustainably and effectively, an NGO economy must be formed.
Publications: https://youtu.be/jOtViGpq8vc https://youtu.be/Zu49OkhiweQ https://youtu.be/FPzw57JCuc4 https://youtu.be/mnREz9FAStQ https://youtu.be/XmnHadZmQrU https://youtu.be/QckGI_L-rz8

Informal regional network of NGOs