Federation of Trade Unions of Ukraine (FPU)

Organization's name: Federation of Trade Unions of Ukraine (FPU)
Organization's acronym: ФПУ
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 2, Maidan Nezalezhnosti, 01001 Kyiv
ZAP
ZAP
Ukraine
Phone: +38044 2057600
Fax: +38044 2057609
Email: fpsu@fpsu.org.ua
Web site: www.fpsu.org.ua
Organization type: Trade union
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Atomic Energy
  • Business and Industry
  • Culture
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Labour
  • Migration
  • Social Development
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Human rights of women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Social policy
  • Youth
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Ukraine
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1992
Year of registration (YYYY): 1992
Organizational structure: FPU
Number and type of members: 4.7 million members
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

Additional Information

No additional information available.