Aliran Kesedaran Negara National Consciousness Movement

Organization's name: Aliran Kesedaran Negara National Consciousness Movement
Organization's acronym: Aliran
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 103 Medan Penaga, Jelutong, 11600 Penang
ZAP
ZAP
Malaysia
Phone: 60-4-658-5251
Fax: 60-4-658-5251
Email: aliran.malaysia@yahoo.com
Web site: https://aliran.com/
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate Change
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Food
  • Governance
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Media
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Torture
  • Values
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Human rights of women
  • Violence against women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women in power and decision-making

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Land management
  • Poverty
  • Transport
  • Waste (hazardous)
  • Waste (solid)
  • Waste Management
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Malaysia
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1977
Year of registration (YYYY): 1977
Organizational structure: Ordinary members who report at an annual general assembly, which appoints an executive committee for day-to-day running of the organisation.
Number and type of members: 220 ordinary members
Affiliation with NGO networks: Involved in various NGO coalitions
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: N/A

Additional Information

No additional information available.