Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
|
Economic and Social:
Agriculture
Children
Citizenship and Governance
Culture
Development
Disabled Persons
Education
Environment
Extreme poverty
Family
Financing for Development
Food
Governance
Human Rights
Indigenous Peoples
Information
Labour
Peace and Security
Science and Technology
Social Development
Sports for Peace and Development
Sustainable Development
Technical Cooperation
Youth
Financing for Development:
Addressing systemic issues
Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
Advocacy and outreach
Capacity building
Education and training of women
Human rights of women
Indigenous women
Information and communication technologies
Policy advice
Service provision
The girl child
Population:
Reproduction, family formation and the status of women
Public Administration:
Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
Governance and Public Administration
Knowledge Systems and E-government
Public Financial Management
Public Service and Management Innovation
Socio-Economic Governance and Management
Social Development:
Conflict
Cooperative
Disabled persons
Employment
Indigenous issues
Information and Communications Technologies
Poverty
Technical cooperation
Youth
Statistics:
Civil registration systems
Labour and Compensation
Population and housing censuses
Poverty statistics
Social Statistics and Social Monitoring
Sustainable Development:
Agriculture
Capacity-building
Disaster management and vulnerability
Education
Human settlements
Partnerships
Technology
Trade and environment
NEPAD:
Agriculture and Food Security
Economic and Corporate Governance
Human Development
|
Geographic scope: |
National
|
Country of activity: |
Philippines
|
Millennium Development Goals: |
Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
Achieve universal primary education
Reduce child mortality
Improve maternal health
Develop global partnership for development
|
Mission statement: |
|
Year established: |
|
Year of registration: |
2011 |
Organizational structure: |
GAITF OFFICIALS: President: MARTINA N. ALEGRE Executive Vice President: SHIRLEY A. BENIGNOS Vice President for Administration: EDGAR N. ALEGRE Vice President for Finance: BABY JANE P. MACASAOL Vice President for External Affairs: ROSALYN B. JALANDONI Secretary: JOHN RYAN F. ALEGRE Auditor: EDELITO N. ALEGRE GAITF Board of Trustees: B.O.T.: Fr. FRANCIS MESINA B.O.T.: Ptr. IRENEO F. BICERA B.O.T.: JAYRALD L. ALEGRE B.O.T.: RINGO A. CLARANG B.O.T.: BLANDY N. ACACIO B.O.T.: JULIET A. DAVIN B.O.T.: WILMAR C. ALEGRE B.O.T.: PERFECTO A. CABRADILLA GAITF EXECOM(Executive Committee): Chairman: PRESIDENT Vice Chairman: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT Secretary: SECRETARY Members: VP - ADMINISTRATION VP - FINANCE VP - EXTERNAL AFFAIRS AUDITOR Honorary Members: CDAC Director: JOY V. CHATTO HRC Director: BETH F. ALEGRE School Director: CRISOSTOMO B. ROA, JR. PTA President (PTAP): SHIRLEY A. BENIGNOS Personnel/Employees Organization President (PEOP): ALLAN M. MENDOZA Supreme Student Government President (High School): ROMEL A. DIEL Supreme Student Government President (College): HERMELYN P. JATICO Scholars Organization President (SOP): KENNETH G. MATUGUINA DIRECTORS: Executive Director: EDGAR N. ALEGRE CDAC Director: JOY V. CHATTO HRC Director: BETH F. ALEGRE School Director: CRISOSTOMO B. ROA, JR Internal Control Director: JOY V. CHATTO Executive Clerk: REYNALYN L. DEBAUDEN ADMIN OFFICERS: Foundation Administrator: EDGAR N. ALEGRE CDAC Administrative Officer: ANNA JANE A. ALEGRE HRC Administrative Officer: EDIE N. ALEGRE School Administrative Officer: EVELYN L. ALEGRE Foundation Record Officer: MARY JANE T. ATILANO ADMIN Clerk: REYNALYN L. DEBAUDEN CDAC Deparment(Community Development and Assistance Center): Executive Director: EDGAR N. ALEGRE CDAC Director: JOY V. CHATTO CDAC Administrative Officer: ANNA JANE A. ALEGRE Foundation Record Officer: MARY JANE T. ATILANO CDAC Clerk: REYNALYN L. DEBAUDEN HRC Deparment(Human Resources Center): Executive Director: EDGAR N. ALEGRE HRC Director: BETH F. ALEGRE HRC Administrative Officer: EDIE N. ALEGRE PESO Manager: ERLIEN T. ASENTISTA Guidance Counselor: ADELA C. MABUGNON Foundation Record Officer: MARY JANE T. ATILANO HRC Clerk: REYNALYN L. DEBAUDEN School Deparment: Executive Director: EDGAR N. ALEGRE School Director: CRISOSTOMO B. ROA, JR Assistant School Director: EDNA A. ROA School Administrative Officer: EVELYN L. ALEGRE Curriculum Development & Accreditation Officer (CDAO): EMILYN M. MARCELINO Indigenous/Cultural Minorities Officer (ICMO): ARTEMIO D. MALAPIT Elementary and High School Principal: LUZ M. ENRIQUEZ TESDA TVET Program Head: EDGAR N. ALEGRE Accounting Clerk: IVY V. DEIPARINE EDP Officer/GSO Clerk: ERLIEN T. ASENTISTA Disbursement Officer: CYRIL A. ALEGRE Record Officer: MARY JANE T. ATILANO Registrar: JOCYMAR A. VERGARA School Librarian: MARY JANE T. ATILANO School Nurse: EVELYN L. ALEGRE General Services Officer(GSO): EDWARD VAN N. ALEGRE Career Guidance Officer (CGO): JOCYMAR A. VERGARA TESDA A & C Focal: BETH F. ALEGRE TESDA SPECIALIST/Blue Desk/Teller: REYNALYN L. DEBAUDEN |
Number and type of members: |
Members: Are the 28 Foundation Corporate Members, Foundation Students and Stakeholders (Parents, Teachers, and volunteers) and the honorary members from the religious, civic and indigenous peoples. |
Funding structure: |
Membership fees or dues
Grants from Governments
Fees for education and training services
Fees for providing consulting or research services
Donations and grants from domestic sources
Fundraising campaigns
|
Funding structure other: |
Education Services, Sponsors and Members |